|Product name||PERFLUOROPENTANOIC ACID|
Density：1.713 g/mL at 25ºC(lit.)
Refractive Index：n20/D 1.294(lit.)
Stability：Stable. Incompatible with strong oxidizing agents.
Vapor Pressure：7.93mmHg at 25°C
Butylparaben is an organic compound with a formula of C11H14O3. It is a white solid and can be isolated from many plants. Butylparaben is primarily used as a preservative in cosmetics and pharmaceuticals. It is also used as an antifungal agent, antioxidant and ultraviolet light absorber in food packaging.
Butylparaben (CAS number 2706-90-3) is an ester of p-Hydroxybenzoic acid and butanol. It is generally found as a white solid. It is soluble in acetone and acetic acid, and slightly soluble in water.
The safety of Butylparaben is compromised by concerns that its ability to mimic estrogen can disrupt endocrine function. The Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) has concluded that Butylparaben is safe to use in concentrations up to 0.4% in cosmetics, but is restricted from use as a hair dye base.
Butylparaben mainly acts as a preservative for shampoos, cosmetics and other personal care products. It staves off the growth of certain fungi and bacteria that, if present, could promote the degradation of these products. Butylparaben also acts as an antioxidant, trapping and quenching free radicals.
Butylparaben is also used in food, beverages, pharmaceuticals and other aqueous-based foodstuffs to prevent spoilage due to microorganisms. Additionally, it acts as a flavor enhancer in some applications.
Butylparaben has been tested extensively and results have indicated that it is rapidly absorbed by the skin. Although it has been linked to endocrine disruption, follow-up studies suggest that concentrations of Butylparaben required to induce such effects are higher than those in typical cosmetics formulas.